Categories

Serum No. 9 View full size

Serum No. 9

10ml, 30ml, 50ml

More details

40,40 €

The La Petite Lavande team was developing this product for several months and was carefully fine-tuning its formula in order to bring it to perfection. Developing this product took a joint effort of internationally recognized aromatherapy experts. This is a unique blend of high-quality herbal oils for anti-aging facial skin care, unlike any other product of the leading global cosmetic brands. The product doesn't contain essential oils since they are more likely to cause skin irritation than pure herbal oils in this product.

Today almost everyone has heard of wrinkle-smoothing BOTOX. However, not everyone trusts these advanced facial treatments, that in the long term can pose serious health risks.

The great majority of women today are therefore leaning towards natural skin care products for skin rejuvenation and maintenance with the best and the purest substances found in nature.

The best way to achieve this is to use the best scientifically proven oils, naturally rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, that have been combined by aromatherapists from La Petite Lavande in precise proportions to bring an instant smile on your face. 

Application and dosage: The recommended dosage is 14 drops daily, that is equal to half a milliliter of oil. For best results, rub the oil in, using your fingertips, in the morning and in the evening after your usual skin care routine.

Approximate duration of product usage:

10ml = 250 drops = 17 days

30ml = 750 drops = 53 days

50ml = 1250 drops = 89 days

Please note!

Due to its content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, this product is very sensitive to light, heat, humidity and oxygen. It is therefore necessary to store the oil in a cool, dark and dry place, in order to prevent the oxidation process, which leads to spoilage and loss of quality.

Ingredients:

Paterson's curse, seeds (Echium plantagineum)

It is rich in both stearidonic and gamma linolenic acids. Such high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids make it ideal for the treatment of dry skin and diseases such as atopic dermatitis. It also contains a relatively high level of vitamin E (tocopherol). Echium oil is used to intensively nourish and regenerate the skin.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Rose hip (Rosa rubiginosa, Rosa canina)

The oil is exceptionally high in essential fatty acids, as well as carotenoids. The vitamin E content is 130mg/ 100g; gamma-tocopherol is the dominant form of vitamin E and it has the strongest chemoprotective effect of all the other tocopherols. The content of alpha-tocopherol is equal to that of hazelnut and sunflower oils. Rose hip oil is the number one choice for treating wrinkles, stretch marks and hyperpigmentation. This nourishing treatment oil is ideal for use on dry and mature skin types. 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Sea-buckthorn, pulp (Hippophae rhamnoides)

In comparison with other herbal oils, sea-buckthorn pulp oil contains the largest amounts of carotenoids, tocopherols, phytosterols and palmitoleic acid. The oil contains traces of vitamin C and quercetin (a powerful antioxidant with antimutagenic effect).

It protects the skin from external influences, it has anti-inflammatory and bactericidal properties, it helps healing unsightly scars, and it has beneficial effects on inflammatory skin diseases, especially atopic dermatitis and rosacea.

It is used for mature skin care, in sunscreen products, hair masks, anti-aging cosmetics and for intensive skin regeneration.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Pomegranate, seeds (Punica granatum)

It has strong anti-inflammatory properties and it helps in the reduction of wrinkles.

Pomegranate seeds contain a very rare punicic acid (omega-5), a polyunsaturated fatty acid with strong anti-inflammatory properties. It has been proven that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation (the predominant cell type in the epidermis), thus promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis.

According to some studies, pomegranate seed oil is effective in preventing skin cancer as it is found to inhibit the growth of skin tumors.

Due to the anti-inflammatory and regenerative activity of phytosterols and the potent antioxidant properties of vitamin E, pomegranate seed oil has become a common ingredient in products that slow down the aging process and prevent wrinkle formation. Only the most luxurious beauty products provide a sufficient concentration of pomegranate seed oil.

All the aforementioned properties make pomegranate seed oil highly effective in treating damaged, inflamed or irritated skin, eczema, skin allergies, psoriasis, seborrhoeic dermatitis and similar skin disorders, as well as loose and tired looking, mature skin with wrinkles.

The anti-inflammatory properties make it useful in the treatment of acne-inflamed skin. 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Buriti (Mauritia flexuosa)

The composition of buriti oil: linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid) 20-30%; oleic acid (omega-9 fatty acid) 55-70%; palmitic acid 10-15%; stearic acid 1-3%; provitamin A (carotenoids), vitamin E (tocopherols).

The basic properties of buriti oil: it absorbs cancer-causing UV rays from the sun, it acts against wrinkles and nourishes tired and toneless skin.

Buriti is a palm tree native to the Amazon rain forest. Brasilian natives treat the buriti tree as sacred and call it "the tree of life", which is the literal translation of buriti.

Buriti oil contains a very high level of carotenoids, especially beta carotene (5 times more than a carrot), that act as antioxidants and protect the skin against UV-induced damage. Also, it eliminates free radicals to help reduce signs of skin damage and aging. It plays an important role in nourishing and regenerating tired and toneless skin. It increases skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of wrinkles.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Centella (gotu kola) in sweet almond oil, Centella asiatica

The country of origin: Madagascar.

Gotu kola (Centella asiatica) is an ancient herb with a long history of traditional use in Ayurvedic medicine. World Health Organization (WHO) Monographs on Selected Medicinal Plants contain a detailed description of gotu kola macerate, recommended for wound healing.

Because it promotes intensive skin regeneration, it is used to treat burns, surgical wounds, minor skin lesions and scars.

However, gotu kola macerate is also able to penetrate to the deeper tissues and stimulate synthesis of collagen and production of fibroblasts. This way it helps to restore the connective tissue affected by cellulite and reduce the dimpled, orange-peel skin appearance.

High levels of triterpene compounds in gotu kola help to keep blood vessels strong. Therefore gotu kola macerate is used in combination with other herbal oils such as tamanu and cypress oils to improve the indications of chronic venous insufficiency (swelling in the legs, varicose veins, etc.) and to relieve hemorrhoids.

Gotu kola macerate is also used to treat dry, mature and wrinkled skin.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Cranberry, seeds (Vaccinium myrtillus)

The pleasant and discrete scent of the European cranberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea) belongs to one of the oils with the highest content of the essential omega-3 fatty acid – over 50% of alpha-linolenic acid. The total amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids exceeds 85%, which makes cranberry seed oil a record-holder both among the seed oils and other herbal oils.

High levels of alpha-linolenic acid contribute valuable moisture to the skin and promote cell regeneration and anti-inflammatory activity. This is why cranberry seed oil is the ideal ingredient in serums that provide dry and/or cracked skin with intense nourishment.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Blueberry, seeds (Vaccinium myrtillus)

Blueberry seed oil is exceptionally high in antioxidants. The compounds responsible for the antioxidant activity are tocopherols and tocotrienols, which are both different forms of vitamin E. Such a balanced blend is rare among herbal oils. Even the widely known wheat germ oil, rich in vitamin E, doesn't contain such levels or the ratio of tocopherols to tocotrienols.

* RICH IN NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS AND TOCOTRIENOLS

* RICH IN DIFFERENT TYPES OF NATURAL LIPIDS

* HELPS TO PROTECT SKIN FROM PREMATURE AGING

* NOURISHES AND REGENERATES THE SKIN

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Borage (Borago officinalis)

Borage seed oil is very rich in the anti-inflammatory gamma-linolenic acid, which makes it one of the best healing herbal oils. It is used to treat inflammations, dry skin, stretch marks, scars, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis and, last but not least, to regenerate the skin. Borage is the best available source of gamma-linolenic acid and it has the highest content of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source.

Borage seed oil (completely non-irritating) is used externally to treat wounds and scars, cracked skin, stretch marks and inflammatory skin disorders, such as, eczema, psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. 

Borage seed oil maintains the barrier function of skin. It is believed to have the ability to slow down the process of wrinkle formation and tighten the skin. It regenerates, nourishes, soothes and moisturizes dry and sensitive skin, and purifies and tones combination skin and dull complexion. 

  • Paterson's curse, seeds,Rose hip,Sea-buckthorn pulp, Pomegranate seeds, Buriti, Centella (gotu kola) in sweet almond oil, Cranberry seeds, Blueberry seeds, Borage
Serum No. 9 <p>The La Petite Lavande team was developing this product for several months and was carefully fine-tuning its formula in order to bring it to perfection. Developing this product took a joint effort of internationally recognized aromatherapy experts. This is a unique blend of high-quality herbal oils for anti-aging facial skin care, unlike any other product of the leading global cosmetic brands. The product doesn't contain essential oils since they are more likely to cause skin irritation than pure herbal oils in this product.</p> <p><span style="line-height: 1.2em;">Today almost everyone has heard of wrinkle-smoothing BOTOX. However, not everyone trusts these advanced facial treatments, that in the long term can pose serious health risks.</span></p> <p>The great majority of women today are therefore leaning towards natural skin care products for skin rejuvenation and maintenance with the best and the purest substances found in nature.</p> <p>The best way to achieve this is to use the best scientifically proven oils, naturally rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, that have been combined by aromatherapists from La Petite Lavande in precise proportions to bring an instant smile on your face. </p> <p><strong style="line-height: 1.2em;"><em><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Application and dosage:</span></em></strong><span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> The recommended dosage is </span><strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">14 drops daily</strong><span style="line-height: 1.2em;">, that is equal to half a milliliter of oil. For best results, rub the oil in, using your fingertips, </span><strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">in the morning and in the evening</strong><span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> after your usual skin care routine.</span></p> <p><strong style="line-height: 1.2em;"><em><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Approximate duration of product usage:</span></em></strong></p> <p><span style="line-height: 1.2em;">10ml = 250 drops = 17 days</span></p> <p><span style="line-height: 1.2em;">30ml = 750 drops = 53 days</span></p> <p><span style="line-height: 1.2em;">50ml = 1250 drops = 89 days</span></p> <p><strong style="line-height: 1.2em;"><em><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Please note!</span></em></strong></p> <p>Due to its content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, this product is very sensitive to light, heat, humidity and oxygen. It is therefore necessary to store the oil in a cool, dark and dry place, in order to prevent the oxidation process, which leads to spoilage and loss of quality.</p> <p><strong style="line-height: 1.2em;"><em><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Ingredients:</span></em></strong></p> <p><strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">Paterson's curse, seeds (Echium plantagineum)</strong></p> <p>It is rich in both stearidonic and gamma linolenic acids. Such high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids make it ideal for the treatment of dry skin and diseases such as atopic dermatitis. It also contains a relatively high level of vitamin E (tocopherol). Echium oil is used to intensively nourish and regenerate the skin.</p> <p>- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -<strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">Rose hip (Rosa rubiginosa, Rosa canina)</strong></p> <p>The oil is exceptionally high in essential fatty acids, as well as carotenoids. The vitamin E content is 130mg/ 100g; gamma-tocopherol is the dominant form of vitamin E and it has the strongest chemoprotective effect of all the other tocopherols. The content of alpha-tocopherol is equal to that of hazelnut and sunflower oils. Rose hip oil is the number one choice for treating wrinkles, stretch marks and hyperpigmentation. This nourishing treatment oil is ideal for use on dry and mature skin types. </p> <p>- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -<strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">Sea-buckthorn, pulp (Hippophae rhamnoides)</strong></p> <p>In comparison with other herbal oils, sea-buckthorn pulp oil contains the largest amounts of carotenoids, tocopherols, phytosterols and palmitoleic acid. The oil contains traces of vitamin C and quercetin (a powerful antioxidant with antimutagenic effect).</p> <p>It protects the skin from external influences, it has anti-inflammatory and bactericidal properties, it helps healing unsightly scars, and it has beneficial effects on inflammatory skin diseases, especially atopic dermatitis and rosacea.</p> <p>It is used for mature skin care, in sunscreen products, hair masks, anti-aging cosmetics and for intensive skin regeneration.</p> <p>- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -<strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">Pomegranate, seeds (Punica granatum)</strong></p> <p>It has strong anti-inflammatory properties and it helps in the reduction of wrinkles.</p> <p>Pomegranate seeds contain a very rare punicic acid (omega-5), a polyunsaturated fatty acid with strong anti-inflammatory properties. It has been proven that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation (the predominant cell type in the epidermis), thus promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis.</p> <p>According to some studies, pomegranate seed oil is effective in preventing skin cancer as it is found to inhibit the growth of skin tumors.</p> <p>Due to the anti-inflammatory and regenerative activity of phytosterols and the potent antioxidant properties of vitamin E, pomegranate seed oil has become a common ingredient in products that slow down the aging process and prevent wrinkle formation. Only the most luxurious beauty products provide a sufficient concentration of pomegranate seed oil.</p> <p>All the aforementioned properties make pomegranate seed oil highly effective in treating damaged, inflamed or irritated skin, eczema, skin allergies, psoriasis, seborrhoeic dermatitis and similar skin disorders, as well as loose and tired looking, mature skin with wrinkles.</p> <p>The anti-inflammatory properties make it useful in the treatment of acne-inflamed skin. </p> <p>- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -<strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">Buriti (Mauritia flexuosa)</strong></p> <p>The composition of buriti oil: linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid) 20-30%; oleic acid (omega-9 fatty acid) 55-70%; palmitic acid 10-15%; stearic acid 1-3%; provitamin A (carotenoids), vitamin E (tocopherols).</p> <p>The basic properties of buriti oil: it absorbs cancer-causing UV rays from the sun, it acts against wrinkles and nourishes tired and toneless skin.</p> <p>Buriti is a palm tree native to the Amazon rain forest. Brasilian natives treat the buriti tree as sacred and call it "the tree of life", which is the literal translation of buriti.</p> <p>Buriti oil contains a very high level of carotenoids, especially beta carotene (5 times more than a carrot), that act as antioxidants and protect the skin against UV-induced damage. Also, it eliminates free radicals to help reduce signs of skin damage and aging. It plays an important role in nourishing and regenerating tired and toneless skin. It increases skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of wrinkles.</p> <p>- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -<strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">Centella (gotu kola) in sweet almond oil, Centella asiatica</strong></p> <p>The country of origin: Madagascar.</p> <p>Gotu kola (Centella asiatica) is an ancient herb with a long history of traditional use in Ayurvedic medicine. World Health Organization (WHO) Monographs on Selected Medicinal Plants contain a detailed description of gotu kola macerate, recommended for wound healing.</p> <p>Because it promotes intensive skin regeneration, it is used to treat burns, surgical wounds, minor skin lesions and scars.</p> <p>However, gotu kola macerate is also able to penetrate to the deeper tissues and stimulate synthesis of collagen and production of fibroblasts. This way it helps to restore the connective tissue affected by cellulite and reduce the dimpled, orange-peel skin appearance.</p> <p>High levels of triterpene compounds in gotu kola help to keep blood vessels strong. Therefore gotu kola macerate is used in combination with other herbal oils such as tamanu and cypress oils to improve the indications of chronic venous insufficiency (swelling in the legs, varicose veins, etc.) and to relieve hemorrhoids.</p> <p>Gotu kola macerate is also used to treat dry, mature and wrinkled skin.</p> <p>- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -<strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">Cranberry, seeds (Vaccinium myrtillus)</strong></p> <p>The pleasant and discrete scent of the European cranberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea) belongs to one of the oils with the highest content of the essential omega-3 fatty acid – over 50% of alpha-linolenic acid. The total amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids exceeds 85%, which makes cranberry seed oil a record-holder both among the seed oils and other herbal oils.</p> <p>High levels of alpha-linolenic acid contribute valuable moisture to the skin and promote cell regeneration and anti-inflammatory activity. This is why cranberry seed oil is the ideal ingredient in serums that provide dry and/or cracked skin with intense nourishment.</p> <p>- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -<strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">Blueberry, seeds (Vaccinium myrtillus)</strong></p> <p>Blueberry seed oil is exceptionally high in antioxidants. The compounds responsible for the antioxidant activity are tocopherols and tocotrienols, which are both different forms of vitamin E. Such a balanced blend is rare among herbal oils. Even the widely known wheat germ oil, rich in vitamin E, doesn't contain such levels or the ratio of tocopherols to tocotrienols.</p> <p>* RICH IN NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS AND TOCOTRIENOLS</p> <p>* RICH IN DIFFERENT TYPES OF NATURAL LIPIDS</p> <p>* HELPS TO PROTECT SKIN FROM PREMATURE AGING</p> <p>* NOURISHES AND REGENERATES THE SKIN</p> <p>- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -<strong style="line-height: 1.2em;">Borage (Borago officinalis)</strong></p> <p>Borage seed oil is very rich in the anti-inflammatory gamma-linolenic acid, which makes it one of the best healing herbal oils. It is used to treat inflammations, dry skin, stretch marks, scars, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis and, last but not least, to regenerate the skin. Borage is the best available source of gamma-linolenic acid and it has the highest content of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source.</p> <p>Borage seed oil (completely non-irritating) is used externally to treat wounds and scars, cracked skin, stretch marks and inflammatory skin disorders, such as, eczema, psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. </p> <p>Borage seed oil maintains the barrier function of skin. It is believed to have the ability to slow down the process of wrinkle formation and tighten the skin. It regenerates, nourishes, soothes and moisturizes dry and sensitive skin, and purifies and tones combination skin and dull complexion. </p>
40,40 €

Browse the mobile site