Categories

Calendula Salve View full size

Calendula Salve

0.210

11,80 €

In ancient times it was prized for its rejuvenating effects upon the skin, whereas its golden petals were mainly used for decoration purpose.

Derived from Latin (Calendula officinalis) its name means: heavenly beautiful.

However, the appearance is not its main advantage, the name „heavenly“ is well deserved for its healing properties. 

Many people are right to call calendula the best skin remedy, for there is hardly any skin disease it doesn't help with. 

Calendula salve and creams have external antibacterial, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. 

The therapeutic use of calendula (Calendula officinalis)originated in ancient Egypt and spread to Europe. Calendula has long been used by many ancient cultures for its healing properties in treating skin and digestive diseases, inflammatory and infectious diseases, as a medicinal herb against jaundice, plague and some minor ilnesses, but also as a culinary seasoning. It has also been considered a magical plant used to protect against evil. 

Healing constituents: calendulin, carotenoids, albumin, lycopene, flavonoids, organic acids: malic, salicylic and palmitic, violaxanthin, citroxanthin, rubixanthin, resin, yellow, sugar, proteins, ezymes, gum, phytosterol, calcium, sulphur, vitamin A-carotenoid, essential oil that contains sesquiterpenes. Calendula is rich in triterpenes: amirins, arnidiol, faradiol. It contains 2-5% saponins.  

Skin rescue calendula (pharmacological activity of calendula)

Calendula is rightfully called „skin herb“ because it helps all skin conditions. It has external antibacterial, antiviral, antimicrobial, antifungal, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Calendula tea or tincture have anti-inflammatory effect and are taken internally for cell regeneration and blood cleansing (detoxification).

Furthermore, calendula is used to treat acne, warts, cycsts, ulcers, eczema, hemorrhoids, herpes zostor, fistulae and impetigo. It is used in cosmetics for inflammatory skin diseases, peeling of the skin, oily complexion, in case of a bleeding injury, lichen planus, mastitis, burns, rashes, sunburns – it prevents inflammation and speeds up cell regeneration, psoriasis, varicose veins, seborrhoeic dermatitis, frostbites, various skin infections, wounds – minor and festering wounds, all kinds of skin injuries – because calendula promotes wound (tissue) healing, it also promotes faster hair growth, yellow crusts on the face and scalp – you apply either calendula juice or tincture, urticaria (hives), insect bites and stings etc., lymph (swelling of the lymph nodes, scrofula - a form of tuberculosis affecting the lymph nodes, etc.). 

Because of its antibacterial and antiviral activities calendula can be used to treat any type of skin disease, but also to treat much more severe diseases like skin cancer, cancer of the womb (uterus), stomach and neck. 

Calendula (Calendula officinalis L.) is part of the family Compositae. Its pharmacopoeial name is Calendulae flos. 

It is a natural antibiotic, antibacterial, astringent, antiviral, anti-carcinogen, anti-diarrhoic, antiflogistic, antiemetic, antispasmodic (spasmolytic), anti-haemorrhagic, antimicrobial, antifungal, antioxidant, antipsoriatic, diuretic, depurative, diaphoretic, dermatic, detoxicant, emmenagogue, cholagogue, choleretic, haemolytic, cosmetic, laxative, menstrual regulator, styptic and a stimulans. 

Application: Calendula salve doesn't clog the pores and is easily rinsed away. It is suitable for children as well. Apply a thin layer to the skin multiple times a day. 

Calendula salve is very effective against sunburns. You'll be interested to know that the recipe for calendula cream has been known since the 12th century.

  • Calendula flowers in olive oil, beeswax
Calendula Salve <p>In ancient times it was prized for its rejuvenating effects upon the skin, whereas its golden petals were mainly used for decoration purpose.</p> <p>Derived from Latin (Calendula officinalis) its name means: heavenly beautiful.</p> <p>However, the appearance is not its main advantage, the name „heavenly“ is well deserved for its healing properties.<span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p>Many people are right to call calendula the best skin remedy, for there is hardly any skin disease it doesn't help with.<span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p>Calendula salve and creams have external antibacterial, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.<span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p>The therapeutic use of calendula (Calendula officinalis)originated in ancient Egypt and spread to Europe. Calendula has long been used by many ancient cultures for its healing properties in treating skin and digestive diseases, inflammatory and infectious diseases, as a medicinal herb against jaundice, plague and some minor ilnesses, but also as a culinary seasoning. It has also been considered a magical plant used to protect against evil.<span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p><strong>Healing constituents</strong>: calendulin, carotenoids, albumin, lycopene, flavonoids, organic acids: malic, salicylic and palmitic, violaxanthin, citroxanthin, rubixanthin, resin, yellow, sugar, proteins, ezymes, gum, phytosterol, calcium, sulphur, vitamin A-carotenoid, essential oil that contains sesquiterpenes. Calendula is rich in triterpenes: amirins, arnidiol, faradiol. It contains 2-5% saponins. <span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p><strong>Skin rescue calendula</strong> (pharmacological activity of calendula)</p> <p>Calendula is rightfully called <strong><span style="text-decoration: underline;">„skin herb“</span></strong> because it helps all skin conditions. It has external antibacterial, antiviral, antimicrobial, antifungal, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Calendula tea or tincture have anti-inflammatory effect and are taken internally for cell regeneration and blood cleansing (detoxification).</p> <p>Furthermore, calendula is used to treat acne, warts, cycsts, ulcers, eczema, hemorrhoids, herpes zostor, fistulae and impetigo. It is used in cosmetics for inflammatory skin diseases, peeling of the skin, oily complexion, in case of a bleeding injury, lichen planus, mastitis, burns, rashes, sunburns – it prevents inflammation and speeds up cell regeneration, psoriasis, varicose veins, seborrhoeic dermatitis, frostbites, various skin infections, wounds – minor and festering wounds, all kinds of skin injuries – because calendula promotes wound (tissue) healing, it also promotes faster hair growth, yellow crusts on the face and scalp – you apply either calendula juice or tincture, urticaria (hives), insect bites and stings etc., lymph (swelling of the lymph nodes, scrofula - a form of tuberculosis affecting the lymph nodes, etc.).<span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p>Because of its antibacterial and antiviral activities calendula can be used to treat any type of skin disease, but also to treat much more severe diseases like skin cancer, cancer of the womb (uterus), stomach and neck.<span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p>Calendula (Calendula officinalis L.) is part of the family Compositae. Its pharmacopoeial name is Calendulae flos.<span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p>It is a natural antibiotic, antibacterial, astringent, antiviral, anti-carcinogen, anti-diarrhoic, antiflogistic, antiemetic, antispasmodic (spasmolytic), anti-haemorrhagic, antimicrobial, antifungal, antioxidant, antipsoriatic, diuretic, depurative, diaphoretic, dermatic, detoxicant, emmenagogue, cholagogue, choleretic, haemolytic, cosmetic, laxative, menstrual regulator, styptic and a stimulans.<span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p><strong><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Application</span></strong>: Calendula salve doesn't clog the pores and is easily rinsed away. It is suitable for children as well. Apply a thin layer to the skin multiple times a day.<span style="line-height: 1.2em;"> </span></p> <p>Calendula salve is very effective against sunburns. You'll be interested to know that the recipe for calendula cream has been known since the 12th century.</p>
11,80 €

Browse the mobile site